Contact Your Representatives

Listed on this page are the names and addresses of the people we most need to contact at any given time:our state and federal politicians. There are also links to sites where you can find your own,in case your local area doesn’t quite coincide with mine.


 Florida State Representatives;
If you want just the link to Florida Senate

League of Conservation Voters

Before you contact your Senator or Congressman,you can check their environmental score and recent environmental votes at this website. The LCV monitors Congressional activity and holds Members accountable for their action on important environmental issues.

Florida’s United States Senators

Rubio, Marco (R –FL)

317 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington,DC 20510
(202) 224-3041

8669 NW 36th Street, Ste.110
Doral, FL 33166
(305) 418-8553

www.rubio.senate.gov

Nelson, Bill (D –FL) Class I
716 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington,DC 20510
(202) 224-5274 fax: (202) 228-2183
500 S. Australian Avenue,Suite #125
West Palm Beach,FL 33401
(561)514-0189

Contact via web form

(If you’re not sure which district you’re in,find your Congressman by your zip code.)

U.S. Rep. Tom Rooney, R District # 17

221 Cannon House Office Building

Washington, DC 20515
(202) 225-5792 fax: (202) 225-3132
4507 George Blvd.
Sebring, FL 33875

(863) 402-9082 fax: (863) 402-9084

_________________________________

U.S. Rep. Patrick Murphy, District #18

1517 Longworth House Office Building

Washington, DC 20515

(202) 225-3026 fax: (202) 225-8398

2000 PGA Blvd. Suite A3220

Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33408

(561) 253-8433 fax: (561) 253-8436

_________________________________

U.S. Rep. Alcee Hastings, D District # 20

2353 Rayburn House Office Building

Washington, DC 20515
(202) 225-1313 fax: (202) 225-1171

Delray Beach City Hall

100 NW 1st Avenue

Delray Beach, FL 33444

(561) 243-7042 fax: (561) 243-7327

_________________________________

U.S. Rep. Ted Deutch, D District # 21

1024 Longworth House Office Building

Washington, DC 20515
(202) 225-3001 fax: (202)225-5974
8177 Glades Rd., Suite 211

Boca Raton,FL 33434
(561) 470-5440

_________________________________

U.S. Rep. Lois Frankel, D District # 22
1037 Longworth House Office Building

Washington, DC 20515
(202) 225-9890

2500 N. Military Trail, Suite 490

Boca Raton, FL 33431

(561) 998-9045

 

State of Florida

Governor

  • Rick Scott  850/488-4411

Lt. Governor

  • Carlos Lopez-Cantera 850/488-7146

Florida Senators

_________________________________

Sen. Ellyn Bogdanoff, District # 25 – Delegation Vice Chair
312 Clematis Street, Suite 403, West Palm Beach, FL 33401
Phone: (954) 467-4205
Fax: (954) 467-4207
bogdanoff.ellyn.web@flsenate.gov

Staff: Mike Miller; Aaron Nevins; Laura Coburn

Tallahassee Office: 212 Senate Office Building, Tallahassee, FL 32399 850/ 487-5100

Committee Assignments: Budget Subcommittee on Finance and Tax, Chair; Banking and Insurance; Communications, Energy, and Public Utilities; Governmental Oversight and Accountability; Judiciary

_________________________________

Sen. Lizbeth Benacquisto, District # 27
Wellington Community Center, 12165 W. Forest Hill Blvd., Wellington, FL 33414
Phone: 561/ 753-2440
Fax: 561/ 753-2443
benacquisto.lizbeth.web@flsenate.gov

Staff: Megan Kossove; Matthew Hunter; Luke Givens; Ilianet Fite

Tallahassee Office: 326 Senate Office Building, Tallahassee, FL 32399 850/ 487-5356

Committee Assignments: Communications, Energy, and Public Utilities, Chair; Education Pre-K – 12; Governmental Oversight and Accountability; Reapportionment; Transportation

_________________________________

Sen. Joe Negron, District # 28
3500 SW Corporate Pkwy., #204, Palm City, FL 34990
Phone: 772/ 219-1665
Fax: 772/ 219-1666
negron.joe.web@flsenate.gov

Staff: Carrie Lira; Ann Bolduc; Holly Demers

Tallahassee Office: 306 Senate Office Building, Tallahassee, FL 32399 850/ 487-5088

Committee Assignments: Budget Subcommittee on Health and Human Services Appropriations, Chair; Banking and Insurance; Communications, Energy, and Public Utilities; Higher Education; Reapportionment; Rules; Joint Legislative Budget Commission

_________________________________

Sen. Christopher “Chris” Smith, District # 29
1977 N. Tamarind Avenue, West Palm Beach, FL 33407
Phone: 561/650-6801
Fax: 561/650-6819
smith.chris.web@flsenate.gov

Staff: Sharonda Wright-Placide; Beatrice Coleman; Diane Randolph

Tallahassee Office: 220 Senate Office Building, Tallahassee, FL 32399 850/ 487-5112

Committee Assignments: Banking and Insurance, Vice Chair; Communications, Energy, and Public

Utilities, Vice Chair; Criminal Justice; Rules; Rules Subcommittee on Ethics and Elections

_________________________________

Sen. Maria Sachs, District # 30
955 N.W. 17th Avenue, Suite E, Delray Beach, FL 33445
Phone: 561/ 279-1427
Fax: 561/ 279-1429
sachs.maria.web@flsenate.gov

Staff: Gladys Ferrer; Julia Wester; Beth Kennedy

Tallahassee Office: 216 Senate Office Building, Tallahassee, FL 32399 850/ 487-5091

Committee Assignments: Regulated Industries, Vice Chair; Communications, Energy, and Public Utilities; Higher Education; Military Affairs, Space, and Domestic Security; Reapportionment

_________________________________

Sen. Larcenia Bullard, District # 39
8603 S. Dixie Highway, # 304, Miami, FL 33143
Phone: 305/ 668-7344
Fax: 305/ 668-7346
bullard.larcenia.web@flsenate.gov

Staff: Merdochey LaFrance; Jennifer Rojo; Ralph McCloud; Jasmin Grant

Tallahassee Office: 218 Senate Office Building, Tallahassee, FL 32399 850/ 487-5127

Committee Assignments: Agriculture, Vice Chair; Education Pre-K-12, Vice Chair; Military Affairs, Space, and Domestic Security; Reapportionment; Rules; Transportation

Senate staff e-mail:

lastname.firstname.s(dist. #)@flsenate.gov

(ie: smith.julie.s31@flsenate.gov)

Florida House of Representatives

______________________________

Rep. Steve Perman, District # 78
The Shoppes at Boca Green, 19635 South State Road 7, Unit 43, Boca Raton, FL 33498-4771
phone: 561/ 470-6596
fax: 561/ 470-6598
steve.perman@myfloridahouse.gov

Staff: Daniel Rogers; Irena Sas; Tangie Jennings

Tallahassee Office: 1401 The Capitol 850/488-5588, Tallahassee, FL 32399

Committees: Agriculture & Natural Resources; Appropriations Subcommittee; Agriculture & Natural Resources Subcommittee; ECONOMIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE; Health & Human Services Access Subcommittee; Select Committee on Water Policy

_______________________________

Rep. William Snyder, District # 82
2400 S. Federal Highway, Suite 250, Stuart, FL 34994
phone: 772/ 221-4904
fax: 772/ 221-4906
william.snyder@myfloridahouse.gov

Staff: Kimberly Brown; Amy Pinder

Tallahassee Office: 412 House 850/488-8832, Tallahassee, FL 32399

Committees: JUDICIARY COMMITTEE, Chair; APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE

_________________________________

Rep. Pat Rooney, District # 83
3970 RCA Blvd., Suite #7001, Palm Beach Gardens, FL, 33410-4231
phone: 561/ 625-5176
fax: 561/ 625-5178
pat.rooney@myfloridahouse.gov

Staff: Andrew Watt; Sheri Healy

Tallahassee Office: 1301 The Capitol 850/488-0322, Tallahassee, FL 32399

Committees: Agriculture & Natural Resources; Appropriations Subcommittee; Economic Development & Tourism Subcommittee; FINANCE & TAX COMMITTEE; Health & Human Services Quality Subcommittee; Select Committee on Water Policy

________________________________

Rep. Mack Bernard, District # 84
526 24th Street, West Palm Beach, FL 33407
Phone: 561/ 650-6880
Fax: 561/ 650-6882
mack.bernard@myfloridahouse.gov

Staff: Al Jacquet; Theresa Fordham-Jones; Bobby Powell

Tallahassee Office: 1401 The Capitol 850/488-8632, Tallahassee, FL 32399

Committees: Civil Justice Subcommittee; Economic Development & Tourism Subcommittee; HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES COMMITTEE; Insurance & Banking Subcommittee; Transportation & Economic Development Appropriations Subcommittee

_________________________________

Rep. Joseph Abruzzo, District # 85 Delegation Chair
Wellington Community Center, 12165 W. Forest Hill Blvd., Wellington, FL 33414
phone: 561/ 791-4774
fax: 561/ 791-4778
joseph.abruzzo@myfloridahouse.gov

Staff: Josh Swarz; Eli Brill

Tallahassee Office: 405 House 850/488-4791, Tallahassee, FL 32399

Committees: Business & Consumer Affairs Subcommittee; ECONOMIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE; Economic Development & Tourism Subcommittee; Federal Affairs Subcommittee; FINANCE & TAX COMMITTEE

_________________________________

Rep. Lori Berman, District # 86
203 NE 1st Avenue, Delray Beach, FL 33444
phone: 561/ 266-6645
fax: 561/ 266-6647
lori.berman@myfloridahouse.gov

Staff: Abby Ross; Christine Schoellhorn

Tallahassee Office: 1401 The Capitol 850/488-1662, Tallahassee, FL 32399

Committees: Community & Military Affairs Subcommittee; FINANCE & TAX COMMITTEE; Health & Human Services Access Subcommittee; Transportation & Economic Development, Appropriations Subcommittee; Transportation & Highway Safety Subcommittee

_______________________________

Rep. Bill Hager, District # 87
301 Yamato Road, Ste. 1240, Boca Raton, FL 33431
phone: 561/ 470-6607
fax: 888/ 544-9313
bill.hager@myfloridahouse.gov

Staff: Katie Ballard; Brooke Pickett

Tallahassee Office: 1101 The Capitol 850/488-2234, Tallahassee, FL 32399

Committees: Civil Justice Subcommittee; Economic Development & Tourism Subcommittee; Insurance & Banking Subcommittee; JUDICIARY COMMITTEE; PreK‐12 Appropriations Subcommittee

_________________________________

Rep. Mark Pafford, District # 88
2240 Palm Beach Lakes Blvd. # 102, West Palm Beach, FL 33409
phone: 561/ 682-0156
fax: 561/ 682-0158
mark.pafford@myfloridahouse.gov

Staff: Audrey Piedra; Melissa Williams

Tallahassee Office: 1402 The Capitol 850/488-0175, Tallahassee, FL 32399

Committees: Community & Military Affairs Subcommittee; HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES COMMITTEE; Health & Human Services Quality Subcommittee; Health Care Appropriations Subcommittee

________________________________

Rep. Jeff Clemens, District # 89
508-C Lake Avenue, Lake Worth, FL 33460
phone: 561/ 540-1140
fax: 561/ 540-1141
jeff.clemens@myfloridahouse.gov

Staff: Beth Hartnett-Murphy; Evelyn DuPlecy

Tallahassee Office: 1401 The Capitol 850/488-0260, Tallahassee, FL 32399

Committees: Energy & Utilities Subcommittee; Government Operations Subcommittee; Higher Education Appropriations Subcommittee; STATE AFFAIRS COMMITTEE; Transportation & Highway Safety Subcommittee

_______________________________

Rep. Irv Slosberg, District # 90
9045 LaFontana Blvd, Boca Raton, FL 33433
phone: 561/ 470-6644
fax: 561/ 470-6646
irving.slosberg@myfloridahouse.gov

Staff: Ann Gallagher; Lawrence Victoria

Tallahassee Office: 405 House 850/488-1302, Tallahassee, FL 32399

Committees: Business & Consumer Affairs Subcommittee; ECONOMIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE, Government Operations Subcommittee, Justice Appropriations Subcommittee Transportation & Highway Safety, Subcommittee

_______________________________

Rep. George Moraitis, District # 91
2132 E. Oakland Park Blvd., Suite 2, Ft Lauderdale, FL 33306-1109
phone: 954/ 762-3757
fax: 954/ 762-3759
george.moraitis@myfloridahouse.gov

Staff: Matt Bogdanoff; Morris Kent

Tallahassee Office: 1101 The Capitol 850/488-0635, Tallahassee, FL 32399

Committees: Agriculture & Natural Resources Appropriations Subcommittee; Energy & Utilities Subcommittee; Federal Affairs Subcommittee; FINANCE & TAX COMMITTEE; K‐20 Innovation Subcommittee

House e‐mail addresses:

firstname.lastname@myfloridahouse.gov